Name:Tramway running between canal at Pant and Llanymynech quarries
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Llanymynech Village and Heritage Area

00501Related to: Inclined plane and gin wheel at Pant (Monument)
04428Related to: Lime kilns, Rhew Level Lane, Pant (Monument)
00927Related to: Montgomery Canal (Monument)

• ESA5527 - 2003 Landscape archaeology assessment of the Montgomery Canal (English section) by CPAT
  • ESA6130 - 2001 Archaeological Survey at Five Kilns, Pant, Llanymynech by Archenfield Archaeology Ltd (Ref: AA_24)

Description

The tramway served the quarry complex [PRN 06644]. It ran westwards from SJ2748 2184, where it connected with the Shropshire Union Canal (Montgomeryshire Branch) [00927]. On the course of the tramway was Gin Wheel [PRN 00501], which was used to haul loads up the steep incline. A battery of lime kilns [PRN 04428] lay close to the tramway <1><2>

Course of tramway mainly preserved by a road <3><4>

Monument in damaged condition according to Montgomery Canal archaeology assessement <5>

Five Kilns house stands partly on the old mineral tramway, which crosses the property as an incline plane aligned approximately west to east. Uphill to the west of the house the incline plane is still clearly visible, but to the east it is no longer clearly identifiable. Between the winding drum/gin wheel [PRN 00501] located uphill to the west, and the house, there is evidence of a double track. This was oblitorated at the lower end by the construction of Five Kilns house in the 1980s. The line teminated at an early 19th century wharf by the canal, one of only four in the parish at this time. <6>

<01> Ordnance Survey, 1889, OS County Series 26NW, 1889 (Map). SSA9650.

<02> Ordnance Survey, 1902, OS County Series 26NW, 1902 (Map). SSA9651.

<03> Ordnance Survey, 1954, OS SJ22SE, 1954 (Map). SSA9648.

<04> Ordnance Survey, 1980, OS SJ22SE, 1980 (Map). SSA9645.

<05> Jones N W et 2 al, 2003, Montgomery Canal Conservation Management Strategy: landscape archaeology assessment (Historic landscape survey report). SSA21367.

<06> Sherlock H and Pikes P J, 2001, Five Kilns, Pant, Llanymynerch: archaeological survey (Historic landscape survey report). SSA22961.