Name:Tramway serving Limestone Quarries, NW of Pant
Protected Status:None recorded

06654Related to: Tramway serving limestone quarry (Monument)

• ESA5079 - 1996-1997 excavation and WB on route of Llanforda to Pant pumping main by SCCAS
  • ESA9420 - 2020 DBA of land at Station Road, Pant by Richard K Morriss (Ref: 20/01521/REM)
  • ESA9763 - 2022 WB on land at Station Road, Pant by CPAT (Ref: 19/02166/OUT)

Description

This tramway connected, or had a close physical association with quarries that form the quarry group 6650 (SJ 2750 2265, SJ 2742 2307 and SJ 2724 2309). The southern end of the tramway connected with the Shropshire Union Canal (Montgomeryshire Branch) (927) at SJ 2774 2236 and the Cambrian Railway (Inland Section) at SJ 2770 2234. This is the western branch of a tramway system. It connected with the eastern branch (6654) at SJ 2757 2269 just S of the lime kiln battery 19383 <1><2>

Tramway not shown (removed). Much of the route indicated by tracks and boundaries <3><4>

In 1995 an evaluation was undertaken following proposals to lay a new 350mm pumping main between Llanforda Treatment Works, Oswestry and the Pant Service Reservoir. The line of the proposed water main cut across the tramway at SJ 276 226. A watching brief was recommended to monitor the work.<5>

In 1996-7 Severn Trent Engineering installed a new 350mm pumping main between Llanforda Treatment Works, Oswestry and the Pant Service Reservoir. The new main cut across the line of the former tramway at SJ276226. One rail of the tramway was encountered in the narrow slip trench for the new main. The rail was seen to cross the pipe trench heading in a southeast direction and aligned on the centre of station road, which presumably marks the continuation of the former course of the railroad. The rail itself was at a depth of 0.4m below the present road surface, and was standard groove type rail, made of iron and 0.15m width. It was seen to be set in a former road surface of compacted large stone chippings, with the rail itself resting in a 0.10m thick bed of small stone chippings in a silty clay matrix. Below this was what appeared to be further metalled road surface with inclusions of brick fragments. The new water main was installed beneath the tramway which allowed it to be left in situ. <6>

Statement of significance prepared in a Conservation Management Plan for Cambrian Railways in 2005. Described as the course of a horse-drawn quarry railway from limestone workings on Craig yr Hwch to the canal at Pant. <7>

Discussion of the tramway at its southern end, as it crosses land off Station Road, Pant (c. SJ 27700 22383). It has generally been thought that the tramway must predate the railway and that it was probably built soon after the canal was opened in the 1790s. That certainly is the most logical assumption and seems to make sense with the limited evidence of the tithe map of 1838 which seems to show part of the route of the tramway immediately to the west of the site. <8>

The quarry tramways remained open until 1913, when the quarry closed. A watching brief across this area in 2022 recorded no features associated with the tramway. <9>