Name:No 65 Val Hill Bridge II, Llangollen Canal
Type of Record:Building

A bridge on the Llangollen Canal.

Parish:Ellesmere Rural, North Shropshire, Shropshire

03414Part of: Ellesmere Canal (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

A bridge built for the convenience of the farmer to enable him to access his lands either side of the canal. <1>

Described as a late 18th century acommodation bridge crossing the canal. It seems that the bridge parapets have been rebuilt at some point. <2>

<01> Haynes J B, 2014 onwards, Comments by J B Haynes, HER Compiler, 04/09/2014 (SMR comment). SSA27226.

<02> Hall J and Sambrook P, 2018, Land to the West of Winston Farm, Tetchill, Ellesmere: historic environment desk-based assessment, Site 11 (Deskbased survey report). SSA30024.