Name:No 73 Wem-Shrewsbury Rail Bridge
Type of Record:Building

A rail bridge on the Wem to Shrewsbury line.

Parish:Oswestry Rural, Oswestry, Shropshire
West Felton, Oswestry, Shropshire

08444Part of: Shrewsbury & Chester Railway (Monument)

Associated Events

• ESA5051 - 1994 evaluation of the Montgomery Canal between the River Perry and Aston Upper Lock by SCCAS

A railway bridge on the Wem to Shrewsbury line that crosses the Montgomery Canal. <1>

Noted during a desk-based assessment and walkover survey in 1994, ahead of Phase 2 of the Montgomery Canal restoration. By July 1848 the Shrewsbury and Chester railway line was opened between Shrewsbury and Chirk. The Railway crossed the canal at Rednal, and goods could be transferred between the railway and the canal at the interchange basin at Rednall (PRN 02703). <2>

Photograph taken 16th October 2014. <3>

<01> Haynes J B, 2014 onwards, Comments by J B Haynes, HER Compiler (SMR comment). SSA27226.

<02> Hannaford Hugh R, 1994, An archaeological evaluation of the Montgomery Canal between the River Perry and Aston Upper Lock, Site 19 (Field survey report). SSA21046.

<03> Haynes J B, 2014 onwards, Comments by J B Haynes, HER Compiler, 05/12/2018 (SMR comment). SSA27226.