Name:Rednal Basin Swing Bridge (Bridge No 72a)
Type of Record:Building

• FOOTBRIDGE (Early 20th century (pre-war) to 20th century (post-war) - 1902 AD to 1999 AD)

A swing footbridge at the entrance to the disused Rednal Basin on the Montgomery Canal.

Parish:Oswestry Rural, Oswestry, Shropshire

00927Part of: Montgomery Canal (Monument)

Associated Events

• ESA5051 - 1994 evaluation of the Montgomery Canal between the River Perry and Aston Upper Lock by SCCAS
  • ESA5050 - 1995-1996 archaeological recording of Phase 2 works along the Montgomery Canal by SCCAS
  • ESA6395 - 1993 field observation of damage to the Montgomery Canal's heritage by G. Deamer

A swing footbridge at the entrance to the disused Rednal Basin on the Montgomery Canal. ->

Photographs taken 13th November 2014. <1>

There is a turn-table bridge (Bridge No. 72a) across the head of the Rednal Basin; the bridge is of steel and is in good condition; the bridge is complete with handrails of 1" iron pipe-work, and there are tramlines set on the decking of the bridge. There were no traces of tramlines in the former yard areas and tow-path on either side of the bridge, although it is possible that they may be buried within the topsoil here.<2>

The phase 2 restoration of the canal was monitored during 1995-1996. A photographic record was made of a number of features in Rednal Basin, including the swing bridge, referred to as Richard's Bridge. <3>

Date of 1902 given. <4>

Photographs from 1997. <5>

<01> Haynes J B, 2014 onwards, Comments by J B Haynes, HER Compiler, 19/11/2014 (SMR comment). SSA27226.

<02> Hannaford Hugh R, 1994, An archaeological evaluation of the Montgomery Canal between the River Perry and Aston Upper Lock, Site 23 (Field survey report). SSA21046.

<03> Hannaford Hugh R, 1996, Salvage recording during Phase 2 of the Montgomery Canal restoration, p.9 (Archaeological fieldwork report). SSA21045.

<04> Deamer G, 1993, The conservation of the built environment on the Montgomery Canal: a memorandum addressed to the Montgomery Waterway Restoration Trust [draft], Appendix C (Deskbased survey report). SSA23414.

<05> Anon, 1997, Montgomery Canal photographs, July 1997 (Field survey report). SSA23851.