Name:Site of former canal bridge, Queen's Head, Montgomery Canal
Protected Status:None recorded

The site of a canal bridge shown on 19th century mapping. Remains may lie below the current road.

Parish:Oswestry Rural, Oswestry, Shropshire

00927Part of: Montgomery Canal (Monument)

Associated Events

• ESA5051 - 1994 evaluation of the Montgomery Canal between the River Perry and Aston Upper Lock by SCCAS
  • ESA5050 - 1995-1996 archaeological recording of Phase 2 works along the Montgomery Canal by SCCAS

Description

The site of a canal bridge shown on 19th century mapping. Remains may lie below the current road. <1>

Shown on 2nd edition Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map. The route of the canal can be seen to narrow substantially under the bridge. <2>

The phase 2 restoration of the canal was monitored during 1995-1996. The original brick canal bridge had been buried, presumably during the 1950s improvements to the former A5 Trunk Road (now the West Felton - Whittington road). The original structure appears to have remained largely intact, although the crown of the arch, which lay at a depth of 0.7m beneath the existing road surface, had been cut through or collapsed, and was further damaged by service trenches cut along either side of the road. The area below the arch had been loosely infilled with rubble, although large voids were visible on excavation. The tops of the abutment and wing walls of the northwestern side of the bridge were also revealed when the existing road surface and pavement were removed. ->

-> A drawn and photographic record was made of these remains before the site was sheet-piled for the excavation of the remains of the bridge and insertion of the new concrete culvert which would carry the canal under the road. During the excavation works, the north face of the west abutment and arch of the bridge were also exposed and photographically recorded. <3>

<01> Hannaford Hugh R, 1994, An archaeological evaluation of the Montgomery Canal between the River Perry and Aston Upper Lock, Site 3 (Field survey report). SSA21046.

<02> Ordnance Survey, c1899-1903, OS County Series 1:2500 maps (2nd edition) - digital dataset (Map). SSA20952.

<03> Hannaford Hugh R, 1996, Salvage recording during Phase 2 of the Montgomery Canal restoration, p.7 (Archaeological fieldwork report). SSA21045.