Name:Site of canal side building, Queen's Head, Montgomery Canal
Protected Status:None recorded

The site of a canal side building shown on 19th century mapping. Remains may exist below ground.

Parish:Oswestry Rural, Oswestry, Shropshire

00927Part of: Montgomery Canal (Monument)

Associated Events

• ESA5051 - 1994 evaluation of the Montgomery Canal between the River Perry and Aston Upper Lock by SCCAS
  • ESA5050 - 1995-1996 archaeological recording of Phase 2 works along the Montgomery Canal by SCCAS
  • ESA6395 - 1993 field observation of damage to the Montgomery Canal's heritage by G. Deamer

The site of a canal side building shown on 1838 tithe map. Remains may exist below ground. <1>

The phase 2 restoration of the canal was monitored during 1995-1996. As the new culvert neared completion, the remains of the brick walls of a building
were revealed during the cutting back of the northwestern bank of the canal to the north of the culvert. The tops and ends of three walls were seen, all running northwest away from the canal edge. The 1838 Tithe Apportionment describes the plot containing this building as a wharf, and a building approximately 8m wide by 12m long is shown on the c.1880 OS 1:2500 plan (OS Sheet XIX.8), although it had gone by 1926 (OS 1926 Sheet XIX.8). <2>

Possibly the site of Wharf House, victim of the A5 roadworks, 1985. Other dwellings and a pub which formed parts of this strategic road and canal orientated community were demolished some years previously. <3>

<01> Hannaford Hugh R, 1994, An archaeological evaluation of the Montgomery Canal between the River Perry and Aston Upper Lock, Site 4 (Field survey report). SSA21046.

<02> Hannaford Hugh R, 1996, Salvage recording during Phase 2 of the Montgomery Canal restoration, p.7 (Archaeological fieldwork report). SSA21045.

<03> Deamer G, 1993, The conservation of the built environment on the Montgomery Canal: a memorandum addressed to the Montgomery Waterway Restoration Trust [draft], p.4 (Deskbased survey report). SSA23414.