Name:Site of canal side crane, Queen's Head, Montgomery Canal
Protected Status:None recorded

• CRANE (19th century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

The site of a crane on the side of the Montgomery Canal is shown on 19th century mapping.

Parish:West Felton, Oswestry, Shropshire

00927Part of: Montgomery Canal (Monument)

Associated Events

• ESA5051 - 1994 evaluation of the Montgomery Canal between the River Perry and Aston Upper Lock by SCCAS
  • ESA5050 - 1995-1996 archaeological recording of Phase 2 works along the Montgomery Canal by SCCAS

Description

The site of a crane on the side of the Montgomery Canal is shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map. The remains were noted as a cast iron base-plate set in concrete flush with the surface of the wharfage during walkover survey. <1>

The phase 2 restoration of the canal was monitored during 1995-1996. At the northwest corner of the warehouse, the base of this crane was exposed during the works. This was one of two cranes, one a 10cwt and the other a15cwt, on this wharfage at either end of the warehouse. The crane to the south
(PRN 31070) is now evidenced only by a curved recess in the wall retaining the road verge. The crane base at the north end of the warehouse was cleaned, drawn and photographed. The base consisted of a cast iron cross 1.34m wide with a fixing bolt at the end of each round-ended arm and a central pivot hole; the base was set into a concrete plinth 1.5m x 1.5m square consisting of two joined sections. <2>

<01> Hannaford Hugh R, 1994, An archaeological evaluation of the Montgomery Canal between the River Perry and Aston Upper Lock, Site 9 (Field survey report). SSA21046.

<02> Hannaford Hugh R, 1996, Salvage recording during Phase 2 of the Montgomery Canal restoration, p.7 (Archaeological fieldwork report). SSA21045.