Name:Site of 20th century lengthsman's hut, Perry Aqueduct, Montgomery Canal
Protected Status:None recorded

• LENGTHMANS COTTAGE (Early 20th century (pre-war) to 20th century (post-war) - 1900 AD to 1986 AD)

Parish:Whittington, Oswestry, Shropshire

00927Part of: Montgomery Canal (Monument)

Associated Events

• ESA5051 - 1994 evaluation of the Montgomery Canal between the River Perry and Aston Upper Lock by SCCAS

Description

The site of a 20th century lengthsman's hut, identified through documentary and cartographic evidence. Demolished in 1986. No structural remains of the lengthsman's hut were apparent during walkover survey, although the area was heavily overgrown. <1>

<01> Hannaford Hugh R, 1994, An archaeological evaluation of the Montgomery Canal between the River Perry and Aston Upper Lock, Site 28 (Field survey report). SSA21046.