Name:Site of Black Gate, Oswestry
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Oswestry

• TOLL GATE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1901 AD)

Site of a medieval town gate, demolished in 1766.

Parish:Oswestry, Oswestry, Shropshire

00493Part of: Oswestry town defences (Monument)

Associated Events

• ESA8126 - 2016 DBA on land off Oswald Road, Oswestry, Shropshire by Castlering Archaeology (Ref: 16/05807/FUL)
  • ESA9177 - 2000 Conservation area appraisal of Oswestry Conservation Area by The Conservation Studio

Description

Illustration shows a simple triangular-headed archway. (But is this a projected restoration?). It was demolished in 1766 and replaced by two pillars. <1a>

Part of town defences, left standing when walls demolished post 1644. The gate was demolished in 1770. South East gate with crossed roadway at bottom of Legge Strete (1885 = Salop Road). Also called Portdee <1b>

A tablet over a covered gateway between shops on the north side of Leg Street, is inscribed "Site of Black Gate (Removed 1771) in 13th Century Town Wall. Oswestry District Civic Society, 1972". To the left, an early stone tablet is inscribed "Black Gate". There are no pillars now marking the site. See ground photograph. <1c>

Black Gate poorly documented. In poor repair in 1767, it was very low due to repair to road and increase in height. Sketch shows simple gate. <2>

CMHTS Record Sheet. <3>

CMHTS Report. <4>

Marked on Price's interpretation of the Town Walls (<5a>). Reproduced in <5>

In 1766…Black Gate was removed after the Lord of the Manor, Earl Powis, gave consent. <6>

Black Gate remained standing for many years after stretches of the adjoining town wall had been demolished. It was retained to serve as convenient toll barrier. In 1771 permission was given to demolish Black Gate. <7>

Comment from NRHE: According to <1c> Black Gate was demolished in 1766 and also mentions two commemorative pillars. Both these facts are disputed by <7>. <8>