Name:Site of Willow Gate or Welsh Gate, Oswestry
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Oswestry

Site of a medieval town gate, demolished in 1782.

Parish:Oswestry, Oswestry, Shropshire

00493Part of: Oswestry town defences (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

From the illustration a simple triangular headed passageway with flanking chambers, but the drawing probably shows proposals for restoration c1771 following the demolition of the Black gate, PRN 00496. Demolished in 1782 <1a>

Part of towns defences left standing when walls demolished post 1644. Gate demolished 1782. Also known as Wallia Gate - gate leading to Wales. Street known as Waliho, Woolliow <1b>

The site of the gate is unmarked save for a plaque on the south-west corner of the cross-roads between Willow Street and Castle Street, inscribed "Site of Willow Gate (Removed 1782) in 13th Century Town Wall. Oswestry District Civic Society, 1972". <1c>

The Willow Gate was in poor repair in 1737, and tolls were collected here. A sketch shows a gate 9 feet wide and 3 feet 9 inches high, arched <2>

CMHTS Record Sheet <3>
CMHTS Report <4>

Willow gate remained standing for many years after the adjoining stretches of the town wall had been demolished. It served as a toll barrier. <5>