Name:Lock Tavern, Frankton Locks
Protected Status:None recorded

Parish:Whittington, Oswestry, Shropshire

00927Related to: Montgomery Canal (Monument)

• ESA6395 - 1993 field observation of damage to the Montgomery Canal's heritage by G. Deamer
  • ESA9836 - 2021/2022 Survey of Historic Public Houses for the 'Inn Sites' project by TDR Heritage

Description

1796. Radically altered. Private. Waterway walls with boatmans' steps from canal to pub are in good order and are of note. Of special importance because it was the centrepiece of the little waterway communiry which sprung up at Frankton locks. <1>

An interesting opening in the towing-path wall, with an iron strap over the gap to guide tow-ropes, leads to steps which took the boatmen to the pub. On this short pound between the staircase and lock three there was a dry-dock, still faintly visible as a depression in the ground although the opening has been built across. <2>

Photograph from 1997. <3>

Photographs taken 21st February 2019. <4>

Assessment carried out as part of 'Inn Sites' project in 2021/2022. ->

-> A complex of modern farm buildings with an historic brick and rendered main building, probably dating to the early 19th century, comprising a two-storey house and linear outbuilding, fronting onto a widened section of the Montgomery Canal that was completed in the early 1800’s (shropshireunion.org.uk) and appears to have been connected as it includes a wall, steps, tow rope guide and dry dock.
The main building is on the north side of a lane to the canal and is a rendered two storey building with slate roof and chimneys on the southern gable end and mid ridge. It has three segmental brick arched windows with modern casements at first floor level, facing the canal, and two larger openings, one being a larger modern insertion, flanking a modern arched entrance. There is a linear series of modern breezeblock and corrugated iron roofed farm buildings to the south, terminating in a two-storey brick and tile stable block with openings at first floor level.
In 1875 (1st Ed OS), mapped evidence shows a building on the northern side of the lane, opposite a linear series of structures including stables, a piggery and a secondary subsidiary building to the west. Little had changed by 1927 (OS) except for the connection of the subsidiary structure to the piggery and a new linear building to the west of the house on the north side of the lane. The building is not identified as a public house on historic mapping until 1975 (OS) when it was known as the ‘Lock Tavern’, at which point half of the structures on the southern side of the lane had been demolished and replaced with modern farm buildings that are extant today. The building complex is now a farm. <5>