Name:Dock House, Frankton Locks
Protected Status:None recorded

A former lengthsman's house then boat builders house, on the Montgomery Canal (PRN 00927).

Parish:Whittington, Oswestry, Shropshire

00927Related to: Montgomery Canal (Monument)

• ESA6395 - 1993 field observation of damage to the Montgomery Canal's heritage by G. Deamer

Description

c.1840. Former lengthsman's then boat builder's house with workshop. Uninhabited. Important dry-dock (graving dock) remains adjacent. <1>

Photograph from 1997. <2>

Photographs taken 21st February 2019. ->

-> The plaque is mounted on the Lock wall opposite and reads:

" 'CRESSY' In the dry dock which formerly existed opposite this plaque the Shropshire Union narrowboat Cressy was converted for leisure use in 1929. She later passed to Tom Rolt who used it for his journey round the canals in 1939, the story of which was told in his famous book 'Narrow Boat', published in 1944. This inspired enthusiasts who joined with Rolt to form the Inland Waterways Association in 1946

Placed here by the Shrewsbury District and North Wales Branch of the Inland Waterways Association." <3>

The photograph of the Dry dock site was taken 25th March 2019. Old photographs show that the dock had a substantial tiled roof mounted on posts covering part of the dock. Also shown was the acute angle of the entrance off the canal. <4>