Name:Woofferton Junction Railway Station (Shrewsbury and Hereford Railway)
Protected Status:None recorded

Parish:Richard's Castle, South Shropshire, Shropshire

05407Part of: Shrewsbury & Hereford Railway (Monument)
05093Part of: Tenbury Railway (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

Woofferton Junction station opened on 1/8/1861 and closed 31/7/1961. Two platformed station opened as the junction station for the new Tenbury Railway. Just N of overbridge. Main buildings in rather plain brick on E side, with a waiting room on the W. Small goods yard. <1>

Shown on 2nd edition Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map, incuding platforms, weighing machine, signal point, signal box, sidings, mile post and possible footpath. <2>

Main station building and track survive (building converted to residential usage). <3>

Photographs taken 26th June 2017. By this time the station itself had been demolished with the station building becoming residential. Many of the buildings in the station yard had become commercial premises. <4>

<01> Morriss Richard K, 1985, A gazetteer of passenger railway stations in Shropshire, No 155 (Article in serial). SSA29132.

<02> Ordnance Survey, c1899-1903, OS County Series 1:2500 maps (2nd edition) - digital dataset (Map). SSA20952.

<03> Getmapping plc, 2012, Get Mapping Digital Aerial Photographic 25cm Resolution Data Set for Shropshire (Current) (Vertical aerial photograph). SSA24179.

<04> Haynes J B, 2014 onwards, Comments by J B Haynes, HER Compiler, 13/07/2017 (SMR comment). SSA27226.