Name:Dorrington Railway Station (Shrewsbury & Hereford Railway)
Protected Status:None recorded

A railway station opened in 1852 and closed in 1958. Goods service till 1965.

Parish:Condover, Shrewsbury and Atcham, Shropshire

05407Part of: Shrewsbury & Hereford Railway (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

Dorrington station opened on 21/4/1852 and closed on 9/6/1958. Goods till 3/5/1965. Two platformed station with fairly simple brick station building on E platform and basic waiting room on W. Not quite ready at the opening of the line. Goods yard and large dairy to N and E, with signal box on junction of sidings. <1>

Shown on 2nd edition Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map, including station building, platform, track, weighing machine, crane, sidings, letter box, cattle pens and signal points.<2>

Only track survives.<3>

Photographs taken 26th June 2017. The station yard is occupied by a Plant hire firm. A signal box is located at the N end of the site. <4>