Name:Poacher's Pocket, formerly the New Inn, Gledrid
Type of Record:Building

• INN (Early 19th century to 21st century - 1800 AD to 2017 AD)

The New Inn, constructed adjacent to the Ellesmere Canal in the early 19th century.

Parish:Weston Rhyn, Oswestry, Shropshire

03414Related to: Ellesmere Canal (Monument)

Associated Events

• ESA8313 - 2017 DBA of land at the Poacher's Pocket, Chirk Road, Gledrid by CgMS (Ref: 17/03325/FUL)
  • ESA9836 - 2021/2022 Survey of Historic Public Houses for the 'Inn Sites' project by TDR Heritage

Description

As shown on the Tithe Map and Apportionment of 1838, the development of the Ellesmere Canal allowed for the construction of the New Inn within the Site. The Tithe Map shows the Site occupied by the New Inn with its offices, yard, garden, malthouse and frontage. There were three ranges which formed three sides of a courtyard, with the longest range running parallel to the adjacent canal. A smaller detached building was also present. Cartographic and stylistic analysis suggests that the inn was built between 1752 and 1838, almost certainly in conjunction with the development of the canal. Waterside pubs such as the New Inn would have provided accommodation, food and drink for the long distance boatmen who worked on the canals. It is likely that the New Inn also provided stabling for the horses which drew the canal boats. ->

-> The 1874 Ordnance Survey shows a similar layout to the Tithe Map, with the Site occupied by the New Inn. The proportions are slightly different, however, and suggest that the principal part of the building was positioned at the eastern end of the north-east range, and was roughly square in shape: this represents the pub building which survives today. It also shows an additional outbuilding within the Site. Between 1899 and 1901, a southern portion of the west range was demolished. The rest of the west range, the southern range and the outbuildings had been demolished by 2006 and a carpark created in the eastern part of the Site. In 2013 the pub, by this time known as The Poacher’s Pocket, was renovated; the interior was altered, an extension was added to the south west of the building and a pergola was constructed along the western boundary of the Site. <1>

An archaeological DBA was undertaken of this site, to complement the built heritage assessment (<2>). Recorded on the 1838 St. Martins Parish Tithe Map and identified on the accompanying tithe apportionment as the New Inn Malthouse, with offices, yard, garden and adjoining field. <2>

The Poachers Pocket is a two storey painted brick Public House with a slate half hipped roof which extends lower along the northern elevation of the building. The building backs onto the Shropshire Union Canal and is noted in the HER description to have been constructed at the same time as the canal, indicating that it dates from between 1752 to 1838. ->

-> The principal building is of painted brick on a stone plinth with a central brick chimney stack and a chimney to the west gable with two external flues flanking a small window. The main (east) elevation comprises a central modern door with 4 stone steps to it. Brickwork surrounding the door indicates that the elevation has been altered. The door is flanked by two 8/8 modern replacement top opening timber (?) ‘sash’ windows with painted stone (?) cills and a painted cambered brick lintel. To the first floor are three 8/8 timber (?) sash windows, which appear to be original, with the same cills and lintels as those on the ground floor. To the south west is a single storey modern brick wing, which the HER indicates was added as part of development in 2013. This extends along the full west side of the building.->

-> The 1st edition OS map (1872) shows the principal building forming the northern extent of a rectangular plot of land, with several other associated buildings arranged in a loose courtyard plan. Adjoining to the west, and running along the canal side, are a range of linear buildings. There is a separate group of smaller buildings along the eastern site boundary which may have been stables. By the 1960s, the canal-side buildings had been partially demolished and the associated outbuildings to the south had been lost. Modern mapping shows that the linear building has since been demolished, with the HER suggesting that this happened in 2006 in order to create a car park. <3><3a>

Local history research indicates that in the early 19th century a public house on this site may originally have been known as The Navigation Inn, standing on the same site as The New Inn at Gledrid. The 1810 Enclosure Awards for Weston Rhyn described a Public House close to where the turnpike road from Ellesmere to Chirk crossed the boundary with Ifton Rhyn, "belonging to the [Ellesmere] Canal Company, lately occupied by one Peter McKiernin". He was recorded in the St Martin's Parish Register in 1804 to have lived at "The Navigation Inn" (Weston Rhyn). An 1807 Fire Insurance policy taken out by Peter McKernin noted a "dwelling house and Malthouse at Gledrid". An advertisement in the Chester Chronicle during 1817, noted a house and malthouse, adjoining the Ellesmere Canal in Gledrid. <4>