Name:Weston Rhyn station, Shrewsbury and Chester Railway; Great Western Railway; British Railways
Type of Record:Building

• HOUSE (20th century (post-war) to 21st century - 1960 AD? to 2017 AD)

Station opened 12th October 1848 and closed 12th September 1960.

08444Part of: Shrewsbury & Chester Railway (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

Two platformed station S of level crossing with the main station buildings W of the line including the station master's house and waiting room. Waiting room added to the E platform later, as well as a goods shed for the bay platform for goods only. Signal box N of level crossing. Colliery sidings to N abandoned c. 1900. Exchange sidings with GVT to N as well until c. 1888. A mineral branch was built from just N of the station to colleries near St. Martins in 1921. <1>

Shown on 2nd edition of Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map. Shows station buildings to west of the railway line to south of the road. The crossing keeper's cottage is to the north on the other side of the road. The signal box is opposite to east of the line. A signal point is opposite the station building. <2>

The line is still in use and all buildings survive although converted to residential use with the exception of the signal box. <3>

Photographs taken 17th July 2017. <4>

Opened in 1848 when the Shrewsbury-Chester line was completed. The station was closed in 1855, after a merger of companies and was reopened again in 1871. <5>