Name:Marshbrook Railway Station, Shrewsbury & Hereford Railway; Great Western Railway
Protected Status:None recorded

Parish:Church Stretton, South Shropshire, Shropshire

28891Parent of: Marsh Brook Signal Box (Building)
15944Parent of: Railway Shed, Marshbrook (Building)
05407Part of: Shrewsbury & Hereford Railway (Monument)

Associated Events

• ESA8946 - 2019 Photographic survey of Station House, Marshbrook by Bridgeway Consulting (Ref: 19/01242/DEM)

Description

Marshbrook Station opened on 21/4/1852 and closed 9/6/1958. Originally a single platform E of the track until the line was doubled in the early 1860s and W platform added. Large brick station house on E platform. Station just S of level crossing, with signal box to N. Waiting room added to W. <1>

Station building and signal box marked on 1st and 2nd Ordnance Survey 1:2500 maps, with weighing machine to SW. <2><2a>

See PRN 28891 for listed signal box. <3>

Photograph taken 3rd July 2017. By this date the building had been converted to residential use. <4>

An internal and external photographic survey was undertaken of Station House, Marshbrook, which was demolished in 2019 in association with a prior notification application. <5>