Name:WWII fuel depot/shelter, part of RAF Atcham, Duncote Farm
Type of Record:Building

• FUEL DEPOT (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Fuel depot/shelter, built to serve the engineering requirements of RAF Atcham.

Parish:Wroxeter and Uppington, Shrewsbury and Atcham, Shropshire

21415Part of: Site of RAF Atcham (USAAF Station 342) (Monument)

Description

WW II fuel depot and shelter, part of Atcham Airfield site No.1, Black Coppice Wood. Substantial brick built hut with flat reinforced concrete roof, windowless and having protected entries at both ends. It is located in the centre of a cigar shaped compound c.75 x 35m, defined by a slight ditch. The words "NO SMOKING" painted in red on a white ground can still be read on the NE long wall. <1>

Visited in management/condition survey in 2015. There were two well-dispersed aviation fuel installations at Atcham, the largest of which was Bldg.39 with a tank capacity of
48,000 gallons (four underground tanks), but this is demolished. The other is Bldg.44 and this had a capacity of 24,000 gallons (two above-ground tanks) and whilst these tanks have been removed, much of the site remains. Located within Richard’s and Black Coppice is the surviving aviation fuel installation, and is adjacent to the site of an ancient
road. The wooded area is ‘L’ shaped in plan that follows the NW perimeter track as it changes direction from the 12/30 runway threshold to the 19/01 runway threshold. Photographic record. <2>

Photograph taken 12th September 2109. <3>