Name:WWII Emergency operations room and cable diversion block, RAF Atcham, Norton Farm
Type of Record:Building
Protected Status:None recorded

Site of emergency operations room (demolished) and standing structure of cable diversion block.

Parish:Wroxeter and Uppington, Shrewsbury and Atcham, Shropshire

21415Part of: Site of RAF Atcham (USAAF Station 342) (Monument)

Description

Site 3 is located on a triangular plot between the B4394 and a minor road to Wellington, just south of Norton Farm. In the top northern corner where the Bell Brook forms a boundary is the cable diversion block, which is the sole remaining structure on the site. The emergency operations room has long since been demolished. It is constructed with windowless but vented external walls of 9 inch brick (English bond) with a reinforced concrete slab roof. It has a single access doorway (door missing) protected by a blast wall, and contains a single room with suspended concrete slab floor having a large rectangular-shaped opening and cable vault below. Communication cables entered and left the building through earthenware conduit pipes. The roof is a concrete slab. Photographed. <1>