Name:Site of Atcham Airfield Dispersed Site Number 7, RAF Atcham, Attingham Deer Park
Type of Record:Building

Subsurface remains of airfield dispersed site.

Parish:Wroxeter and Uppington, Shrewsbury and Atcham, Shropshire

33824Part of: Air raid shelter, part of RAF Atcham, Smethcote Farm (Building)
21415Part of: Site of RAF Atcham (USAAF Station 342) (Monument)

Associated Events

• ESA8484 - 2015 Management survey of Second World War structures at RAF Atcham by Paul Francis and Paul Bellamy

Description

Atcham WWII Airfield "dispersed site No. 7". Accommodation site fringing extreme E edge of Park plantation belt. Comprising 7 barrack huts, 1 officers quarters and 2 sergeants quarters by Laing and Nissen. Also 4 latrines, 2 ablutions buildings and one picket post as 4" brick structures. 2 air raid shelters in concrete, one of which survives [PRN 33824], otherwise all demolished in 1971. The site is now used as an NT wood yard. <1>

Described briefly in management/condition survey in 2015. A narrow site adjacent to New Plantation used as a wood yard, building platforms, remains of two Stent shelters and a stored stack of Bar and Rod metal tracking is evident. A building occupies the site of the fuel store. <2>