Name:Site of Atcham Airfield Dispersed Site Number 8, RAF Atcham, Attingham Deer Park
Protected Status:None recorded

Subsurface remains of airfield dispersed site.

Parish:Wroxeter and Uppington, Shrewsbury and Atcham, Shropshire

21415Part of: Site of RAF Atcham (Monument)

Description

Atcham WWII Airfield "dispersed site No. 8". Accommodation site bordering extreme southern tip of New Plantation. All demolished by 1972, site returned to pasture although some concrete hut bases remain following final use as pig sties. <1>

Described briefly in management/condition survey in 2015. An ‘L’-shaped site on the SW corner of New Plantation, three complete and one partial building platforms and roadway remaining. <2>

<01a> Milln Jeremy, 1998/ 1995, The National Trust Archaeological Survey: Attingham Park, 50396 (Field survey report). SSA20940.

<01> National Trust, 2017, National Trust Heritage Records Online, https://heritagerecords.nationaltrust.org.uk/HBSMR/MonRecord.aspx?uid=MNA142595 (Webpage). SSA29599.

<02> Francis P and Bellamy P, 2015, Management plan: Second World War structures, RAF Atcham, p.53 (Management report). SSA29903.