Name:Site of Atcham Airfield Dispersed Site Number 9, RAF Atcham, Attingham Deer Park
Protected Status:None recorded

Subsurface remains of airfield dispersed site.

Parish:Wroxeter and Uppington, Shrewsbury and Atcham, Shropshire

21415Part of: Site of RAF Atcham (Monument)

Description

Atcham WWII Airfield "dispersed site No. 9". Accommodation site spread along S and E edges of Big Egg Coppice. Comprising 25 barrack huts by Nissen with brick ends. 10 latrine buildings, an ablutions block, a drying room and a picket post in 4" brick. 7 concrete air raid shelters. All demolished by 1972. <1>

Described briefly in management/condition survey in 2015. An ‘L’-shaped site no visible remains. <2>

<01a> Milln Jeremy, 1998/ 1995, The National Trust Archaeological Survey: Attingham Park, 50397 (Field survey report). SSA20940.

<01> National Trust, 2017, National Trust Heritage Records Online, https://heritagerecords.nationaltrust.org.uk/HBSMR/MonRecord.aspx?uid=MNA143377 (Webpage). SSA29599.

<02> Francis P and Bellamy P, 2015, Management plan: Second World War structures, RAF Atcham, p.53 (Management report). SSA29903.