Name:Site of Atcham Airfield Dispersed Site Number 10, RAF Atcham, Attingham Deer Park
Protected Status:None recorded

Subsurface remains of airfield dispersed site.

Parish:Wroxeter and Uppington, Shrewsbury and Atcham, Shropshire

21415Part of: Site of RAF Atcham (Monument)

Associated Events

• ESA8484 - 2015 Management survey of Second World War structures at RAF Atcham by Paul Francis and Paul Bellamy

Description

Atcham WWII Airfield "dispersed site No. 10". Accommodation site fringing extreme SE of Park plantation belt. Comprising 18 barrack huts, 2 officers quarters & 2 sergeants quarters by Laing & Nissen. 10 latrine buildings, an ablutions block and a picket post in 4" brick. 3 air raid shelters in concrete. All demolished by 1972, although some concrete hut bases are still traceable under regrowth. <1>

Described briefly in management/condition survey in 2015. A narrow site containing several Laing and Nissen hut bases some are hidden beneath earth floor, one possible Stanton and two Stent shelters are extant. <2>

<01a> Milln Jeremy, 1998/ 1995, The National Trust Archaeological Survey: Attingham Park, 50398 (Field survey report). SSA20940.

<01> National Trust, 2017, National Trust Heritage Records Online, https://heritagerecords.nationaltrust.org.uk/HBSMR/MonRecord.aspx?uid=MNA142550 (Webpage). SSA29599.

<02> Francis P and Bellamy P, 2015, Management plan: Second World War structures, RAF Atcham, p.53 (Management report). SSA29903.