Name:Site of defended locality, RAF Atcham, Wycherley Coppice
Protected Status:None recorded

The site of a defended locality, with three trench shelters surviving.

Parish:Wroxeter and Uppington, Shrewsbury and Atcham, Shropshire

21415Part of: Site of RAF Atcham (Monument)

Associated Events

• ESA8484 - 2015 Management survey of Second World War structures at RAF Atcham by Paul Francis and Paul Bellamy

Description

Wycherley Coppice is the site of a defended locality, (DL) which appears to be complete as far as structures are concerned but its perimeter is without wire. The northwest fire trench looks out onto Big Coppice and beyond this to Smethcote Farm. The other two, on the west boundary face Clover Leasow and beyond into Attingham Park. It is thought, the DL would protect the technical site from paratroopers landing in Attingham Park or to the north with the sole purpose of capturing the airfield. The nearest defence post to this locality is the one protecting the approach to runway 12/30 at the westerly (12) end (now demolished). ->

-> All trench shelters consists of a pair of brick shelters, (5 feet square) with concrete slab roofs connected together by a 2 feet wide trench, 4 feet deep lined in 9 inch brickwork, capped in concrete. The shelter floors are below the floor of the trench and are accessed from a pair of steps. At this low point is a sump with cast iron drain cover. The walls are generally earth traversed up to concrete cap level, although much of this is eroded below a few brick courses. The only differences between them, is their plan form. The northwest trench has two shallow-angled runs, while the other two are curved on plan. The curved wall is built from bricks laid in header bond, straight walls are stretcher bond. Photographed. <1>

<01> Francis P and Bellamy P, 2015, Management plan: Second World War structures, RAF Atcham, pp.55-58 (Management report). SSA29903.