Name:Site of defended locality, RAF Atcham, Ravenshaws Gorse
Protected Status:None recorded

The site of a defended locality, with three pillboxes surviving.

Parish:Wroxeter and Uppington, Shrewsbury and Atcham, Shropshire

21415Part of: Site of RAF Atcham (USAAF Station 342) (Monument)

Associated Events

• ESA8484 - 2015 Management survey of Second World War structures at RAF Atcham by Paul Francis and Paul Bellamy

Description

Three pillboxes of the same design recorded by the NTSMR, in Ravenshaws Gorse: these half octagon posts have entries through creeps in the centre of their long sides baffled by internal blast shields, and gun mountings in slits in each of the three short sides. <1>

Ravenshaws Gorse is a rectangular-shaped wooded area, located at the northeast corner of the airfield. It is the location of a defended locality, but instead of brick lined trenches, it has three six-sided pillboxes arranged in a triangular pattern on three corners of the woodland. Its function was to defend this corner of the airfield. The pillboxes are outward-facing, thick-walled ‘D’-shaped structures accessed by a tunnel-like entry point on the long rear wall that is also blind. The type is thought to be fairly unique outside the Northeast where they are 17 examples in the DoB database. Photographed. <2>

Pillbox: non-standard (airfield defence). 5-sided pillbox with 3 embrasures and Turnbull mountings, one of 3 covering E, NE and SE approaches to airfield. With central pillar. with PLAN
LOCATION: By corner of wood (Ravenshaw's Gorse) on National Trust land. <3>