Name:Structural remains of cantilevered pillbox, RAF Atcham, Uckington Farm
Protected Status:None recorded

• PILLBOX (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

The site of a cantilevered pillbox which retains its gun rail.

Parish:Wroxeter and Uppington, Shrewsbury and Atcham, Shropshire

21415Part of: Site of RAF Atcham (USAAF Station 342) (Monument)

Associated Events

• ESA8484 - 2015 Management survey of Second World War structures at RAF Atcham by Paul Francis and Paul Bellamy

Description

The site of a Second World War cantilevered pillbox which still retains its machine gun rail located at Uckington Farm near the former RAF Atcham Airfield. <1>

During the 1930s, FC Construction Co. Ltd. of City Road, Derby was one of the main designers and contractors for reinforced concrete in the Midlands. The first examples were built at RAF Oakington (Cambridgeshire) and became operational on 2 March 1941 which has led to the unofficial name ‘Oakington pillbox’. The Atcham example is located on a Uckington Farm field boundary (Fox Holes, New Piece and Turner’s Head) with its entrance on the airfield side at the southern end of Runway 19/01, close by were three other defence positions based around the end of the runway but these have been removed. Photographed and plan and section. <2>