Name:Structural remains of a seagull trench, RAF Atcham, Uckington Farm
Protected Status:None recorded

• TRENCH (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

The site of a seagull trench covering the eastern approaches to the former RAF Atcham airfield.

Parish:Wroxeter and Uppington, Shrewsbury and Atcham, Shropshire

21415Part of: Site of RAF Atcham (USAAF Station 342) (Monument)

Description

The site of a Second World War seagull trench of about twenty metres in length and covering the eastern approaches to the former RAF Atcham Airfield. It has a concrete roof with brick pillars and square machine gun bays. <1>

Described in the NTSMR as a defence post. <2><2a>

Located in New Meadow, Uckington Farm is an impressive defence post, which in plan is ‘W’-shaped, similar to a seagull in flight. It is located on the old Air Ministry boundary and at the extreme eastern end of runway 12/30, just within the flight lane at the eastern (30) end. It has therefore a low profile characteristic, having its floor level below the natural ground level in order to keep it within safety criterion. It faces away from the airfield but the airfield side also has weapon embrasures. Photographed and plan. <3>