Name:Structural remains of Battle Headquarters, RAF Atcham, Uckington Farm
Protected Status:None recorded

The site of the Battle Headquarters for RAF Atcham.

Parish:Wroxeter and Uppington, Shrewsbury and Atcham, Shropshire

21415Part of: Site of RAF Atcham (USAAF Station 342) (Monument)

Associated Events

• ESA8484 - 2015 Management survey of Second World War structures at RAF Atcham by Paul Francis and Paul Bellamy

Description

Battle HQ, with spoil heaped against walls to submerge underground rooms. Site is flooded. Row of holes on top of entry side walls supported frame for camouflage nets. South-East of airfield on raised ground overlooking airfield and close to Uckington Farm. <1>

A World War II control post bunker for Atcham/Uckington aerodrome, West Midlands fighter wing, built in 1939. OS Field Parcel 6300, Uckington Farm, map sheet 8 (SJ 5609/SJ 5709). This example is one of a very few to survive complete. Currently located at the corner of a small pasture field next to Uckington Farm, it is currently disused and inaccessible. <2>

Described in condition/management survey in 2015. Photographed. <3>

Source <3> identifies the location of this site as SJ 57769 09991. However, sources <1>,<2> identify this site at SJ 5795 0957. The NTSMR identifies a small concrete building with a slit on its SW side at SJ 57740 09965 (ie a pillbox of air ministry pattern) [https://heritagerecords.nationaltrust.org.uk/HBSMR/MonRecord.aspx?uid=MNA180781] close to the location of the location identified in <3>. Source <3> records that the battle headquarters was relocated to ‘high ground on the edge of a paddock (Colts Yard) at Uckington Farm and it is possible that this has led to the conflation of location information. Both possible sites have been identified in the GIS. <4>