Name:Site of aircraft emplacements, RAF Atcham, Ravenshaws Gorse
Protected Status:None recorded

The site of an aircraft emplacement/shelter, part of RAF Atcham, now demolished.

Parish:Wroxeter and Uppington, Shrewsbury and Atcham, Shropshire

21415Part of: Site of RAF Atcham (Monument)

Description

Constructed c.1941 for Atcham aerodrome, but this example located at the edge of Black Coppice. Designed to harbour two aircraft; its integral air raid shelter, with entries from both aircraft bays, survives intact. <1>

Now demolished. <2>

<01a> Milln Jeremy, 1998/ 1995, The National Trust Archaeological Survey: Attingham Park, 50400 (Field survey report). SSA20940.

<01> National Trust, 2017, National Trust Heritage Records Online, https://heritagerecords.nationaltrust.org.uk/HBSMR/MonRecord.aspx?uid=MNA141958 (Webpage). SSA29599.

<02> Getmapping plc, 2012, Get Mapping Digital Aerial Photographic 25cm Resolution Data Set for Shropshire (Current) (Vertical aerial photograph). SSA24179.