Name:Walled garden, N of Mawley Hall, Cleobury Mortimer
Protected Status:None recorded

A walled garden of 19th century date.

Parish:Cleobury Mortimer, South Shropshire, Shropshire

07740Related to: Mawley Hall Park and Gardens (Monument)

Associated Events

• ESA8864 - 2019 - 2021 DBA and building survey of bothy and walled garden to N of Mawley Hall by Justin Ayton (Ref: 19/00411/FUL & 21/02580/FUL)

Description

The Walled Garden, to the N of Mawley Hall, comprises several distinct, rectangular enclosures that are aligned to the cardinal axes, & therefore run at an angle to the fall of the topography. They were fully enclosed, although the westernmost wall has been removed sometime in the latter-20th century; verbal tradition is that this was to provide bricks for the extension to the Priest’s House. <1>