Name:Possible canal-side warehouse, St Martins Moor
Type of Record:Building

Possible canal-side warehouse, dating from the 19th century.

Parish:St Martin's, Oswestry, Shropshire

03414Part of: Ellesmere Canal (Monument)

• ESA9225 - 2009 Structural survey of former canal warehouse, St Martin's Moor (Ref: 09/03368/FUL)
  • ESA9451 - 2020 DBA and building survey of The Former Warehouse, St Martin's Moor Wharf, Shropshire by Richard K Morriss (Ref: 21/00083/FUL)

Description

Photograph taken 13th February 2019. Slatted timber construction, with corrugated roof, sitting on top of engineering brick plint. Possible louvres in E end.<1>

Appears to be shown on both 1st edition Ordnance Survey 1:10560 and 2nd edition Ordnance Survey 1:2500 mapping. <2><3>

Structural survey undertaken in 2009 in association with proposals for conversion. The building is described as a late 19th century canal side warehouse, constructed of brick and timber. <4>

Heritage assessment undertaken in 2020 in association with proposals to convert the presently redundant former warehouse on the former St. Martin’s Moor wharf on the Llangollen branch of the Ellesmere Canal to residential use. The building is described in detail. <5>