HER Number (PRN):35335
Name:Excavated section of ditch of postulated Roman date, reinterpreted as a trackway, land S of Whittington School
Protected Status:None recorded

• TRACKWAY (Middle Iron Age to Roman - 190 BC to 200 AD) + Sci.Date
  • DITCH (Roman - 43 AD to 410 AD)

Summary

A section of ditch was recorded during trial trenching in 2020, in association with sherds of Roman pottery. Its form was initially interpreted as indicating a possible military origin. Further excavation recorded it as a side ditch for a trackway, with OSL dating indicating that the silting of the ditches took place between 190 BC – AD 50 for the most easterly ditch and 20 BC – AD 200 for the most westerly ditch.

Parish:Whittington, Oswestry, Shropshire