Name:Moreton Corbet Park and Gardens
Protected Status:None recorded

Mid to late 16th century park and gardens associated with Moreton Corbet Castle (PRN 01133).

Parish:Moreton Corbet and Lee Brockhurst, North Shropshire, Shropshire

01133Part of: Moreton Corbet Castle (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

Moreton Corbet Castle, rebuilt between the 1560s and 1583 by the Corbets, is the greatest of the county's Renaissance buildings and is ranked by Pevsner with Kirby Hall (Northants.) (N. Pevsner, Shropshire (1958), 204-5).
At the same time that the Castle was being rebuilt gardens of an appropriate size and manner were being laid out south of it. These were described in 1588. 'On the south side of the new building is a garden with an orchard adjoining it, in the middle of which garden are divers solars (solaria) cut into one rock, and on the south side of the garden is a small house called a keep for the use of the gardener, and a well for watering the garden, and there are divers colvered walks and arbours, and the garden and the orchard cover two acres and one rood of land'. Elements of major terraced garden, c.130 x 130 m, can be seen south of the Castle. Most of that land is under arable cultivation (W.R. Wilson-North, 'Formal Garden Earthworks at Moreton Corbet Castle, Shropshire', pp. 225-8 in British Archaeological Report 209 (1989)). In the late 17th century there was a park at Moreton Corbet, apparently north and west of the church and Castle (R. Morden, Map of Shropshire (1695)). <1>

Survey report on formal garden earthworks. <4>