Name:Park at Petton Hall
Protected Status:None recorded

35571Parent of: Petton Lodge, Parkland at Petton Hall (Building)
35572Parent of: West Lodge, Parkland at Petton Hall (Building)
16183Part of: Petton Hall (Building)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

Petton was sold to the Sparling family in 1794 (S. Bagshaw, Directory of Shropshire (1851), 253). By the early 19th century the Hall had an extensive park extending principally to its north, and to a lesser extent, its south (C. and J. Greenwood, Map of Shropshire (1827); O. S. 1, LXXIII.SW (1833)). The bounds were very similar to those of 1880 (O.S. 6, XXI.NW (1889) ), although at the earlier date there was also a small, triangular tongue of land running past Petton church.
In 1851 the park was said t o be richly wooded (S. Bagshaw, Directory of Shropshire (1851), 253); the 1889 Ordnance Survey map suggests many of those trees were in relict field boundaries. By the late 19th century the park had two lodges, both on the Ellesmere- Shrewsbury road (O.S. 6, XXI.NW (1889)). In 1851 Petton's kitchen gardens and vineries were said to be highly productive (S. Bagshaw Directory of Shropshire (1851), 253).
The house was rebuilt in 1892 as a large neo-Elizabethan brick mansion. As well as the site of its immediate predecessor, close by were a medieval moat and a castle mound, fishponds, an ice-house, and Petton church (1727 and later) (O.S. 6, XXI.NW (1889); N. Pevsner, Shropshire (1958), 227) <1>

Photographed during aerial photographic survey in 2009. <7>