Name:C17 front range of Library, Castle Gates, Shrewsbury
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Shrewsbury

Parish:Shrewsbury, Shrewsbury and Atcham, Shropshire

10131Part of: Library, Castle Gates, Shrewsbury (Building)
62106Related to: C16/17 west wing of Grammar School, part of Library, Castle Gates (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

The later of two components of PRN 10131. Stone frontage range of the Grammar School site, consisting of the clock tower (probably built first to connect the 1595 west wing (62106) with the previous building on the frontage, part of Shotton or Shetton's Place (see mon.62104)), and the main south wing begun in 1627. Formerly of three storeys, mainly teaching areas, with assistant masters' rooms on the middle floor. Major alterations to external detailing and floor levels in 1815. Archaeological recording during restoration in 1978 found a cobbled yard surface and post-positions sealed beneath the suspended wooden ground floor and presumed to pre-date 1627 <1><2>