Name:Holy Trinity Church, Old Vicarage Rd, Dawley
Type of Record:Building

A church, dated 1845 with parts of older church, which is protected by Grade II Listing.

Parish:Great Dawley, Telford and Wrekin

03835Related to: Supposed site of first medieval Apley Castle, near Apley Home Farm (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

1845 by E Egington. Perpendicular ashlar built church comprising; nave, north and south aisles with south baptistery, chancel, north vestry and west tower. Perpendicular traceried pointed arch and flat-headed windows. Embattled parapets to aisles. West tower with diagonal buttresses with set-offs and embattled parapet with pinnacles.
Interior: arcades with thin perpendicular piers and wide arches. Large west gallery on cast-iron columns. Good late Norman font, tub-shaped with zig-zag decoration at base and fluted panels above, and tree of life carving on one side.
Set into modern churchyard boundary wall a stone with date 1652 and initials D over T.A. and 2 crudely carved heads <1>

Photographed during aerial survey in 2009. <6>

Photograph taken 21st July 2016. <7>

Here you will find the communal grave of eight miners who were killed in a shaft accident at Springwell Pit in 1872. <8>

Shropshire Archives hold a watercolour of Holy Trinity Church, Dawley (Reference 6001/372/1/20), by Reverend Edward Williams, dated to 1786. A small-scale thumbnail can be found via their online catalogue: https://www.shropshirearchives.org.uk/collections/getrecord/CCA_X6001_19_372A_20 <9>