Name:Library, Castle Gates, Shrewsbury
Type of Record:Building
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Shrewsbury
Listed Building (I) 1271288: LIBRARY

• SCHOOL (Built, 16th century to 17th century - 1595 AD to 1630 AD)

Summary

The building, which now houses Shrewsbury Library, was originally constructed as Shrewsbury School. Founded in the 16th century as a new "Free" School, by Edward VI, the original school may have been in Rigg's Hall (next door). The present day building was constructed in two phases; 1595 and 1630, and further renovation work was carried out in the 19th century. One of the school's most famous pupils was Charles Darwin who attended from 1817 to 1825. In 1882 the school moved to new premises in Kingsland and a public library and museum was opened. The building was renovated in the 1980s.The building is constructed of course and squared rubble and has a main entrance range and tower. The entrance block dates to 1630 and is three storeys high with a five bay window range. The archway is decorated with the coat of arms of Charles I and there are two statues, representing Philomath and Polymath. The range to the left is earlier and dates to 1595. Nearby are other associated buildings including Riggs Hall and the old headmaster's house.The most famous pupil of Shrewsbury School (also known as Dr Samuel Butler's School) was Charles Darwin who boarded there from the age of eight until sixteen. He wrote about his time at the school in his autobiography and the school still has a number of his possessions including letters, an atlas and some medals. There is a statue of Charles Darwin outside the library building. Protected by Grade I Listing.

Parish:Shrewsbury, Shrewsbury and Atcham, Shropshire