Name:Priors Lodge, Wenlock Abbey
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Much Wenlock

• INFIRMARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1540 AD)
  • OUTBUILDING (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1540 AD)
  • LEAD FURNACE (13th century - 1200 AD? to 1299 AD?)
  • HOUSE (15th century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD) + Sci.Date

Summary

A private house embodying substantial remains of the priory and adapted as a dwelling at the Dissolution. The N range is the monastic Infirmary Hall, the E range an important late C15 building. At the N end is the Infirmary Chapel with chambers above, and in the angle, a double spiral staircase leading to the Prior's Lodging. At the SW angle of the court is a portion of the C13 Prior's Hall. The complex is protected by Grade I Listing. Excavations in 1991 produced evidence for early 13th century lead working and a possible pond dating to the Roman/ Saxon periods.

Parish:Much Wenlock, Bridgnorth, Shropshire