Name:Sibdon Castle
Type of Record:Building

Parish:Sibdon Carwood, South Shropshire, Shropshire

32585Parent of: Findspot of pottery wasters, c.1945, from Sibdon Castle (Find Spot)
07750Part of: Sibdon Castle Park and Garden (Monument)

• ESA7796 - 2016 heritage assessment of new agricultural building at Sibdon Castle Farm

Description

Country house. Early C18 front to C17 core. Coursed dressed sandstone; hipped plain tile roof with some stone tiles to rear; 2 C20 restored brick panelled ridge stacks; brick panelled stack to left side. E-shaped on plan. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, attic and cellars; 7-window range. Late C19 1/1 sashes with cambered heads, in moulded cases and moulded stone architraves with keyblocks. Moulded cornice to parapet with pilastered battlements, rising at ends, with bull's-eye lights in circular architraves with keyblocks, and to centre with Diocletian window in semi-circular moulded architrave. Central entrance: steps and wing-walls to ashlar porch with moulded cornice and flat lead roof; semi-circular quoined arch with studded plank double doors; rusticated quoins; diamond-glazed side lights in moulded architraves; continuous ceiling cornice and architraves, and 2 paired 8-panel doors between panelled pilasters, flanked by similar sashes. Moulded circular openings to cellars. Left return side: rubble; 2 tiers of similar sashes in moulded cases ; square panel in moulded architrave to first floor; recessed bay to left, with 2 tiers of similar sashes; segmental arches. Rear: 2 gable wings with single stone mullion and transom windows with casements in moulded ashlar cases; similar 2-light mullions to shouldered gables with ball finials; 4 6/6 sashes in moulded cases and moulded stone architraves with keyblocks. Central single-storey porch bay with steps and wing walls to 6 fielded-panel door and barred fanlight with side lights in C20 restored Venetian architrave, and panel; flanked by 6/6 sashes; quoins; castellated parapet; cross-windows in moulded cases over. Chamfered mullioned openings and 2 plank doors to cellars. Lead rainwater goods inscribed: "FBE". C19 single-storey wing to left. INTERIOR: staircase with turned and barley-twist balusters and clustered newel; panelling; decorative plasterwork; carved stone and bolection-moulded fireplaces, with overmantels; panelled doors <2>

Article from Country Life. <4>

Country house dating from c.1600 on the site of a former castle or fortified manor house, built by the Corbets. The house was largely rebuilt by John Walcot in c.1672 and altered by Edward Fleming in c.1746 to update its stylisitc status after he had purchase the estate from his father Richard Fleming. Edward's ambitious schemes included landscaping on the NE of the house, a fishing pool, kitchen gardens and a tree-lined avenue linking the pool to the house (see PRN 07750). A porch on the east side and service wing on the NW were added in the mid 19th century by the Baxter family. <8>

A photograph of Sibdon Castle [undated] is included in correspondance concerning pottery wasters found on the site (see PRN 32585). The correspondance [source unknown] claims that, although much altered in the 18th century, Sibdon Castle has many early features, including a 14th century doorway - now blocked up with four mullioned windows. <9>

<01> Department of the Environment (DoE), 1974-Mar-15, 2nd List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, p230 (List of Buildings). SSA805.

<02> Department of National Heritage (DNH), 1996-Jun-21, 15th List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, p67 (List of Buildings). SSA11253.

<03> Anon, 1990, Sibdon Castle (Photograph). SSA13278.

<04> Alistair Rowan, 1967, Sibson Castle Shropshire - Parts 1 & 2 (Article in serial). SSA22950.

<05> Pevsner Nikolaus, 1958, Buildings of England (Shropshire), p289 (Monograph). SSA110.

<06> Bird A J, 1977, History on the Ground (Monograph). SSA475.

<07> Anon, 1951/ 1953, Transactions of the Shropshire Archaeological Society, p43-44 (Volume). SSA2738.

<08> Unknown, 2016, Sibdon Castle, Shropshire: heritage assessment in connection with a proposed new agricultural building (Deskbased survey report). SSA28625.

<09> Rutland R.A., 1945/1978, Information via Leicester Museum on find of wasters at Sibdon Castle (Correspondence). SSA28755.