Name:Holdgate Farmhouse, Holdgate
Type of Record:Building

A 17th century farmhouse, which is protected by Grade II Listing.

Parish:Abdon, South Shropshire, Shropshire

02588Related to: Holdgate Deserted Medieval Village (Monument)

• ESA4578 - 1994 site visit as part of Listed Buildings Resurvey

Description

Farmhouse. C17 with later alterations and rear extensions. Painted timber frame with painted brick infill panels on painted stone rubble plinth, painted brick. Mixed slate and plain tile roofs, originally thatched. Stone ridge stack with C19 brick shaft and integral brick gable-end stacks to rear extension and side extension. L-shaped plan of 2-bay front range, with side extension and 3-bay rear wing.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys with raised eaves from original single storey and attic. Street front with square framing 3 panels high with tension brace, raised in C19 to 4 panels high with top panel tension braces, 2 C19 2-light partly leaded casements each with small gable over, 2-light casement to ground-floor right. Left return side: gable end to right with square framing 3 panels high raised to 4 panels in C19 with remodelled truss framing, 2-light casement at both storeys, C20 stable-type door under projecting curved hood. To left are 2 bays of square framing 3 panels high with eaves raised in C19 with continuous brick panel, 2-light casement at each storey in each bay. To far left the range continues with single C19 brick bay. Right return side: left gable-end framing mirrors opposing gable end. Lower storey partly covered by single-storey tiled gabled extension wing. To right are 2 bays of square framing 3 panels high with eaves raised by one panel in C19, 2-light casement with small gable over to left bay. Lower storey covered by C20 glass-roofed lean-to. To far right is continuation bay in brick, with casement at each storey.
INTERIOR: not inspected. <3>