Name:Chirk Viaduct
Type of Record:Building
Protected Status:Listed Building (II*) 1295219: CHIRK VIADUCT

A mid 19th century railway viaduct, which is protected by Grade II* Listing.

Parish:Weston Rhyn, Oswestry, Shropshire

08444Part of: Shrewsbury & Chester Railway (Monument)

Associated Events

• ESA7810 - 2008 Conservation Management Plan for Pontcysyllte Aqueduct and Canal WHS by Purcell Miller Tritton

Description

Railway viaduct. 1846-8 by Henry Robertson for the Shrewsbury and Chester Railway with partial rebuilding of 1858-9. Rock-faced ashlar with yellow engineering brick to soffits of central section. Approximately 30m high with central section of 10 elliptical arches between pedimented abutments and 3 further arches at each end (1858-9) replacing timber spans. Central arches have pointed voussoirs, projecting keystones and moulded imposts struck through to soffit; modillioned cornice and plain parapet. Abutments have shallow pediments supported on corbelled cornices and round-headed niches with moulded impost bands and projecting moulded keystones. Rock-faced voussoirs to 3 arches at each end. The viaduct spans the valley of the River Ceiriog and is partly in Wales, the border bisecting the structure at an angle of approximately 45 degrees from south-west to north-east. Forms an impressive sight with the Chirk Aqueduct (qv) running parallel immediately to east. Buildings of England. P313; Edward Hubbard, The Buildings of Wales: Clwyd (1986) p130; Peter E. Baughan, A regional History of the Railways of Great Britain, Vol 11: North and Mid Wales (1980) p39 <2>

The viaduct was one of two on the Shrewsbury & Chester Railway, and was extremely expensive to build. The engineer on the line was Henry Robertson, but the contractor was Thomas Brassey who was the pre-eminent railway contractor of his day. It was built alongside the Chirk Aqueduct [see PRN 13171], which had already been standing for half a century by then. Described as 12-arched, 846 ft long and over 100 ft high. The two end arches were made of specially laminated wood for speed of building: they were replaced in stone in 1858-9. <5>

A conservation management plan was prepared in 2009 for the Pontcysyllte World Heritage site, including a gazetteer of heritage assets (mainly focused on the Welsh side). ->

-> The viaduct was built to the design of Henry Robertson, chief engineer to the Shrewsbury to Chester Railway in 1846-48. Thomas Brassey, Telford’s former assistant, was the general contractor. The Shrewsbury Chester line was initiated by ‘King’ Robinson, who had received his training under George Stephenson, and who recognised the need not met by the canals, to transport materials to Wrexham and Chester. The viaduct carries the Chester to Shrewsbury Railway across the Ceiriog Valley. It lies directly to the north of the Chirk Aqueduct. Interestingly opposition and hostility from Col Robert Myddleton-Biddulph of Chirk Castle meant that Robinson’s survey was in part undertaken at night. Originally 10 spans with pedimented piers and timber side spans. The timber was replaced with six additional spans in 1858. The line had become part of the Great Western Railway system in 1854. <8>

Photographed during aerial survey in 2010. <9>

"The Chirk Railway Viaduct lies directly to the north of Chirk Aqueduct and carries the Shrewsbury to Chester railway across the Ceiriog Valley. The viaduct was built to the design of Henry Robinson, chief engineer to the Shrewsbury to Chester Railway, in 1846-1848, with Thomas Brassey the general contractor. The Shrewsbury to Chester line was initiated by Robinson, who had received his training under George Stephenson, and who recognised the need, not met by the canals, to transport materials to Wrexham and Chester. The line became part of the Great Western Railway system in 1854. It is built of coursed squared rock-faced stone with the upper arch stage of brick faced with stone. It is approximately 260m (849ft) long, comprising 16 arches, ten forming the major span, rising 30m (100ft) above the river. The three arches at either end were first built in wood but replaced in stone in 1858. The main piers are tapered upwards to the an ashlar fascia and torus moulding on the springing line, above which there are decorative arched niches with architraves, keystones and pediments. The arches between piers have ashlar voussoirs, with a dropped keystone." <10>