Name:The Castle Hotel, Market Square, Bishops Castle
Type of Record:Building

A hotel, dated 1719, which is protected by Grade II Listing.

Parish:Bishop's Castle, South Shropshire, Shropshire

00145Related to: The Castle, Bishops Castle (Monument)

• ESA10231 - 2023 Heritage statement, The Castle Hotel, Bishops Castle (Ref: 23/02542/FUL)

Description

Hotel. Dated 1719, with mid- to late-C18 addition at rear. Formerly limewashed coursed limestone rubble with ashlar dressings, rendered plinth and hipped slate roof. L-plan. 2 storeys and attic on cellar. Plinth, plat bands, moulded eaves cornice, 2 hipped dormers with 2light casements, 2 ridge stacks and stack to rear. 2:3:2 bay rhythm, central 3 bays projecting with triangular pedimented gable above; glazing bar sashes with flush boxes, and flat arches with keystones; attic sash in gable with datestone above; 5 semi-circular plan steps up to 2 half-glazed flush-panelled doors with 2-part rectangular overlight, deep panelled reveals, and doorcase with panelled pilasters and bracketed moulded hood. Large painted sign in central first floor bay above door. South front: central flat-topped dormer with 3-light casement, flanked by 2 hipped dormers with 2-light casements; first floor blind window to right and 2 tripartite glazing bar sashes to left; 2 ground floor glazing bar sashes flanking tripartite glazing bar sashes; late-C20 gabled porch between first and second windows from left. Interior: ground floor front room to right with earlyC18 raised and fielded panelling, dado rail, moulded cornice, and bolection-moulded panel above C20 fireplace. Early-C18 staircase rising 2 storeys, altered between ground and first floors; 3 flights each floor, with landings and rectangular well, turned balusters, closed string, moulded handrail, and square newel posts <2>

Constructed from the castle ruins on part of the original castle site. <4>

Photograph taken 4th July 2019. <5>

Historic pub interior recognised by CAMRA Pub Heritage Group. Dated 1719 with mid to late 18th-century addition at rear. This 18th-century hotel has a splendidly cosy, old-fashioned bar lies immediately to the left of the main entrance. The fittings dating back to the late 19th or early 20th century. There is a boarded dado and above this imitation wooden boarding which was sometimes used in the early 20th century as a cheap substitute for the real thing. There is a glazed screen on the right hand side and a plain brick fireplace on the left. The counter has a simple matchboarded front and the bar back is old shelving on a mirrored backing. The lounge to the left and panelled dining room to the right have few old fittings and there is a modern bar at the rear left. <6>