Name:Old Bank House, MARKET SQUARE, Bishops Castle
Type of Record:Building

A mid to late 18th house, now flats, which are protected by Grade II Listing.

Parish:Bishop's Castle, South Shropshire, Shropshire

00145Related to: The Castle, Bishops Castle (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

House, now flats. Mid- to late-C18 with early-C19 alterations and addition. Red brick with coursed limestone rubble plinth and hipped slate roof. Square plan. 3 storeys. Plinth, and deep eaves; integral stack at front off-centre to right, C19 semi-integral end stack to left and stack to right at rear. 3 bays; glazing bar sashes with gauged brick heads, blind in right-hand bay; central C20 six-panelled door with 8-part rectangular overlight, pilastered surround, and consoles supporting triangular-pedimented hood. 3-bay south front. One storey red brick early-C19 addition to north with deep eaves to hipped slate roof, glazing bar sash to left and C20 six-panelled door to right, both with cement-rendered lintels. Interior: early- to mid-C18 dogleg staircase rising 2 storeys with open string, shaped tread-ends, turned balusters (2 per tread), ramped moulded handrail, and fluted Corinthian columns as newel posts <2>

<01> Ministry of Town and Country Planning, 1949-Sep, Provisional List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest (Bishop's Castle Municipal Borough), p6 (List of Buildings). SSA21912.

<02> Department of the Environment (DoE), 1985-Jan-02, 4th List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, p32 (List of Buildings). SSA11408.

<03> Anon, 1981-Aug, Old Bank House, Bishops Castle (Photograph). SSA14039.