Name:The Old Farmhouse, Bucknell
Type of Record:Building

An early 17th century farmhouse, which is protected by Grade II Listing.

Parish:Bucknell, South Shropshire, Shropshire

01160Related to: Motte castle 30m south of The Old Farm, Bucknell (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

Farmhouse. Early C17 incorporating parts of a C15 or C16 building; later additions and alterations. Timber framed with infill removed at time of resurvey (July 1986) and roughly coursed limestone rubble to right gable end; slates to roofs also removed at time of resurvey. Basic L-plan comprising long range aligned north-south with stone dairy at right-angles to rear on left; parallel stone range in angle to rear, reduced to bottom courses at time of resurvey. One storey and attic with 2-storeyed gable roughly to centre of long range. Framing: gable has 3 square panels from cill to wall-plate with short straight tension braces, close-set vertical posts and middle rail to first floor and herringbone struts to jettied apex; interlaced decoration to bressumer and elaborately carved corner brackets. Square panels, 3 from cill to wall-plate, to section to left of gable and to left gable end; close-set vertical posts with middle rail to right. Mixture of square panels and close-set vertical posts to original back wall. Fenestration partly removed at time of resurvey: 3-light C19 casement to first floor of gable and mid-C20 flat-roofed eaves dormer to right of long range. Doorways to right and formerly to extreme left of long range. Prominent stone stack immediately in front of ridge to left of gable, enlarged in red brick with moulded capping. External end stack to right has red brick top. Interior. Long range, formerly open to roof to right of stack, has inserted deep-chamfered cross-beam ceiling with wavemoulded stops. Collar and tie beam roof in 3 bays with possible signs of smoke blackening on first truss to right of stack. This has inglenook fireplace on ground floor with slightly cambered moulded wooden lintel and moulded stone jamb to left. Early C19 cast-iron hour-glass grate to fireplace on first floor. Jowled wall post in line with stack to back wall and several reused timbers throughout. C20 rebuilding more extensive to left of stack but criss-cross trusses suggest that 2-bay roof may have been raised. The building was in the process of comprehensive restoration at time of resurvey. Salop County Sites and Monuments Record; PRN 13471 <2>

A courtyard-type farm lay-out with drift-house entry. The C17 box-framed farmhouse with additions probably has longhouse origins. A motte to the SE was converted to an ice-house. Ground floor plan, sections, plan of farmyard, details of barn and dormer brackets. <5>