Name:Binweston Farmhouse, Binweston
Type of Record:Building

• CRUCK HOUSE (17th century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

A 15th century manor house, which is protected by Grade II* Listing.

Parish:Worthen with Shelve, South Shropshire, Shropshire

01621Related to: Binweston Moated site (Monument)

Associated Events

• ESA7048 - 2012 DBA and building recording at Binweston Hall, Binweston, Worthen by Richard K Morriss & Associates
  • ESA8056 - 2014/2016 WB on extension to Binweston Hall, Binweston by Castlering Archaeology

Description

Manor house, now farmhouse. C15, remodelled early C17 with later additions and alterations. Timber framed with plaster and painted brick infill; slate roof. Plan developing from 7-bay open-hall house which includes 3-bay service end to east; cross-wing projecting to right: early C17 remodelling involved flooring over of hall, erection of porch on site of cross-passage, partial rebuilding of cross-wing (front gable) and provision of 2-bay range to right. 2 storeys over cellars. Framing: most of framing now visible is C17 but hall range to left of porch retains original close studding on first floor; cross-wing also has close studding with middle rails and is jettied to first floor and attic; jetty on first floor supported on carved bracket; herringbone decoration above tie beam to gable. Close-studded porch has carved floral decoration to attic bressumer; square panels, 4 from cill to wall-plate, to C17 addition and 2 square panels to additional porch on right. C20 fenestration; 2 casements directly below eaves to left of porch (left cutting position of earlier infilled mullion window) and one on ground floor, casement on first floor of porch with gabled dormer to right; cross-wing has one casement on each floor and there are 2 windows on each floor to Cl7 addition; single-storey lean-to addition in angle between porch and cross-wing (plastered in imitation of timber frame to front) has single casement. Entrance through 2storey porch, moulded cambered doorway with decorative carving to spandrels, C20 ledged and nail-studded door; subsidiary porch to right has C20 half-glazed door. External brick end stack to left and internal end stack to right with prominent brick stack in roof slope of cross-wing at junction with hall range. Interior: close-studded screen wall to left of porch retains original paired Tudor-arched doorways to service end and original external cambered arch to cross-passage survives behind porch; chamfered ceiling beams and joists throughout including deep-chamfered cross beam ceiling to former hall, which also has partly rebuilt brick inglenook fireplace; C17 rectangular oak panelling in this and other rooms. Present kitchen displays dragon beam for front jetty of cross-wing and jettying to former external long side is visible in C17 addition to right. Several late C17 or C18 panelled doors. 7-bay roof of hall range visible in roof space has collar and tie beam trusses, some with V-struts from collar; one of trusses to service end has close studding right up to apex. The remains of the moat, which formerly surrounded the house, survive to south and west <2>

Photographed in the 1980s. <3><4>

A heritage statement was prepared in 2012 for Binweston Hall, in association with proposals for alterations. Detailed analysis recorded at least five interlinked components to the hall and suggested an outline phasing of the property, in at least 5 stages, between the 15th and 17th centuries. It has a medieval core consisting of a timber-framed formerly open hall and later additions, the most significant of which reflect a mid-16th century remodelling which has historical, and probably architectural, connections to Pitchford Hall. The southern projection of the solar wing of that date was later cut back and other changes have masked the significance of that period in the hall’s history. A tree-ring sample undertaken on a timber taken from the primary range gave a suggested felling date of 1483 which would fit the available evidence. <5>

Following on from the DBA (<5>), a watching brief was undertaken on an extension to the south of Binweston Hall, Binweston in two phases, in May 2014 and November 2016. No significant archaeological features and deposits were exposed within the limits of the excavation work. No evidence was revealed for the former Solar Wing, although small areas of brick foundation possibly dated to the time when the solar wing was cut back. <6>

Here the cow-house, clearly the earlier house, is on the opposite side of the road to the present house. It is of 4-bayed cruck construction and the central truss of the hall is chamfered and has arch-braces to the collar-beam. The house which superceded it seems to be c.1500, but has been enlarged several times. There is little relationship between the front and the back, the front having two jettied crosswings and a mixture of square-framing, close-studding, and lozenge work. The N wing seems to be a modification of a two-storied porch, jettied on three sides and with vine-leaf carving on the tie-beam. Most striking are the jettied end of the solar at the W end which because of an added bay now forms an internal feature, the inserted chequer-board ceiling in the hall which has double-tenon joints, and a number of shaped doorheads. Altogether an 'ambitious' house. Photograph of original jettied end. <7>

SJ 30100410: Binweston (name confirmed by owners) is a farmhouse at present being completely restored. Renovations have removed
the loggia, and renewed all existing windows and added dormers. Out buildings at the rear are to be removed. Otherwise it is as described. <9>