Name:Beech House, (Nos 2-6) formerly Ellesmere Canal Office, Birch, Ellesmere
Type of Record:Building

• FLATS (Early 19th century - 1806 AD to 1806 AD)

A former canal office now flats, dated 1806, which is protected by Grade II Listing.

Parish:Ellesmere Rural, North Shropshire, Shropshire

03414Related to: Ellesmere Canal (Monument)

Associated Events

• ESA7234 - 2014 DBA and walkover survey adjacent to canal, SW of Ellesmere, Shropshire by Castlering Archaeology
  • ESA9685 - 2021 DBA and building survey of Unit No. 5, Beeches House, Ellesmere by Canal & River Trust (Ref: 21/05000/LBC)
  • ESA9686 - 2020 DBA and building survey of Unit No. 4, Beeches House, Ellesmere by Canal & River Trust (Ref: 20/05195/LBC)
  • ESA10086 - 2022 DBA and building survey of Unit No. 2, Beeches House, Ellesmere by Canal & River Trust (Ref: 23/00136/LBC)

Description

Canal office, now flats. 1806 adjoining William Jessop's and Thomas Telford's Ellesmere Canal; later additions and alterations. Red brick ; hipped slate roofs, splayed to semi-circular projection at north-west corner; prominent ridge stacks. Main block of 3 x 2 bays with semi-circular projection to rear right corner and projection with slightly later attached service wings and outbuildings set back to left. 2 storeys with painted dentilled eaves cornice. East front: 3 windows; glazing bar sashes with gauged heads except for late C19 canted bay to lower left. Central entrance; pedimented doorcase, 6-paned double doors with wreathed and radiating fanlight. Semi-circular projection has 5 glazing bar sashes to first floor and 4 to ground floor with pedimented doorcase in second bay from left, several of windows blind. The committee room of the canal company was on the ground floor of the semi-circular projection overlooking the 3 branches of the canal. Edward Wilson, The Ellesmere and Llangollen Canal (1975), p49 <1>

Dignified, Italianate, two-storey under wide eaves with a large semicircular bay projecting forward from symmetrical wings on either side. For many years this was the head office of the Ellesmere Canal Company, whose splendid boardroom occupied the ground floor of the semicircular projection. <5>

In 1805, the 3rd Duke of Bridgewater, the largest land-owner and successor to the estates of the childless ‘Canal Duke’ in 1803, exerted pressure for the Canal Company Offices to be built at Ellesmere, namely Beech House. The Duke was the Chairman of the Canal Company meetings, held in the town’s Royal Oak (now the Ellesmere Hotel), until the construction of Beech House. During the initial stages of construction of the canal, Thomas Telford was the overseer and his office was at Beech House built alongside the canal in c.1806. The house, which is now sub-divided, is a Grade II* Listed building. The splayed to semi-circular projection fronting the canal is similar to Telford designed canalside offices seen elsewhere along the canal. The extent to which Telford actually lived at Beech House is unknown. <6>

Photographs taken 25th February 2019. <7>

Heritage impact assessments were prepared in 2020-2021, in association with proposed upgrades to Units No 4&5, Beech House, Ellesmere. Ths Grade II* property, formerly Ellesmere Canal Officer, as a whole dates from 1806, and was subsequently subdivided into flats in accordance with plans held by Shropshire Archives, in 1928. Include a detailed description of Units 2, 4&5, as well as the property as a whole. <8><9><10>