Name:Tithe Barn at Home Farm, Hodnet Park, Hodnet
Protected Status:Conservation Area: Hodnet

• ESA1499 - 1962 field observation by the Ordnance Survey
  • ESA1500 - 1975 field observation by the Ordnance Survey
  • ESA1501 - 1970 field observation by English Heritage
  • ESA1502 - 1987 field observation by English Heritage

Description

Tithe barn. Dated 1619. Timber framed with red brick nogging, top 2 tiers of panels boarded behind frame; dressed red sandstone plinth. Plain tile roof. Framing: small square panels, 5 from sole plate to wall plate. 5 framed bays. West front: 3 boarded loft doors. 3 pairs of 2-leaf boarded doors. East front: blocked former central entrance. Low chamfered buttress to plinth, flanking former entrance and at ends. Boarded loft doors in gable ends. Collar and tie-beam end trusses. Collar at north end inscribed: R M /A N. DO 1619 IVLY . 28 /W P. Interior with inserted floor. County A.M. No. 250 <3>

Scheduling revoked (but remains listed). <8>

The framing is in small square panels, the top two rows weatherboarded behind the frame, the lower three filled with later brick nogging. <9>

Photograph of exterior. <10>