Name:Disused barge house, SHROPSHIRE UNION CANAL (Montgomeryshire Branch)
Type of Record:Building

• BOAT HOUSE (Late 19th century - 1880 AD to 1899 AD)

A probable late 19th century boat house, which is protected by Grade II Listing.

Parish:West Felton, Oswestry, Shropshire

00927Related to: Montgomery Canal (Monument)

Associated Events

• ESA5051 - 1994 evaluation of the Montgomery Canal between the River Perry and Aston Upper Lock by SCCAS
  • ESA6395 - 1993 field observation of damage to the Montgomery Canal's heritage by G. Deamer

Description

Barge house, now disused. Probably late C19 on the former Ellesmere Canal. Painted corrugated iron upper storey over purple engineering brick lower storey; corrugated iron roof. 2 levels with loft at road level over narrow-boat mooring area at canal level. 4 square-headed openings to left with boarded double doors and similar but narrower openings to right of centre and to right.
Interior. Inspection not possible at time of resurvey (May 1986) but noted as having round-headed tunnels (formerly used for mooring narrow-boats) behind entrances to left. <1>

Photographed in 1978. <2>

Noted during a desk-based assessment and walkover survey in 1994, ahead of Phase 2 of the Montgomery Canal restoration. Noted as being built between 1875 and 1926. Unaffected by the proposed scheme. <3>

1880? And 1895 and 1902. At roadside. Blue engineering brick and corrugated iron. Evidence of cranes, tunnel from lower storey to nearby sand pit [Donkey Tunnel - see PRN 02813]. <4>

Described as the largest of the canal's late 19th century composite blue-brick/corrugated-iron warehouses, in a good state of preservation. <5>

Photograph from 1997. <6>

<00> Shropshire County Council SMR, SMR Sheets Collection, SMR Sheet for PRN SA 17519 (Card index). SSA20723.

<01> Department of the Environment (DoE), 1987-Sep-02, 19th List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, p52 (List of Buildings). SSA3192.

<02> Anon, 1978, Canal Warehouse, Montgomery Canal, Queens Head (Photograph). SSA15663.

<03> Hannaford Hugh R, 1994, An archaeological evaluation of the Montgomery Canal between the River Perry and Aston Upper Lock, Site 6 (Field survey report). SSA21046.

<04> Deamer G, 1993, The conservation of the built environment on the Montgomery Canal: a memorandum addressed to the Montgomery Waterway Restoration Trust [draft], Appendix C (Deskbased survey report). SSA23414.

<05> Deamer G, 1989, A gazetteer of selected remains along the Llanymynech Branch of the Ellesmere Canal, p.160 (Article in monograph). SSA30542.

<06> Anon, 1997, Montgomery Canal photographs, July 1997, p.11 (Field survey report). SSA23851.