Name:Tong Lodge, Neachley Lane, Ruckley
Type of Record:Building

An 18th century prospect tower, now house, which is protected by Grade II Listing.

Parish:Tong, Bridgnorth, Shropshire

07551Part of: Tong Castle Park (18th century) (Monument)

Associated Events: None recorded

Description

Tower, now house. Late C18 with mid C19 additions. Red brick with slate roofs. Octagonal C18 Gothic tower partially encased by later H-plan house with gabled wings to front and back. 2 storeys. Entrance front: gabled semi-dormer off-centre to left with canted oriel window; 3 stacks with grouped octagonal shafts. Flanking wings with 2 storey canted bays, first floor canted oriel window off-centre to right, and central 4-panelled door with side lights. Garden front: central octagonal tower with plat bands, recessed quatrefoil panels above first floor windows, battlemented parapet with stone coping, stack to right with 2 octagonal shafts, and pyramidal roof with weathervane. First floor arched casements with recessed arched tympana; C19 ground floor canted bay with parapet, central French casements, and flanking sashes. Right-hand wing with 2 storey canted bay, and left-hand wing with first floor casement and 2 ground floor casements. Interior: tower with ground floor Ionic chimneypiece and first floor arcaded Gothic frieze. The tower was probably built as a prospect tower on the Tong Estate as it displays many design features to 'Capability' Brown's Gothic Tong Castle (qv) and associated buildings (qv Convent Lodge, wall approximately 10 metres to East of Convent Lodge, The Old Post Office, North gates and flanking walls, etc.) The tower's form echoes that of the tower and spire of the Church of St. Bartholomew at Tong (qv) which can be seen from it. <1>

Like a large farmhouse of c.1900 but at the back is an eloquent reminded of the C18 castle. Tall central red brick turret, strongly canted forward. Upper windows under steeply pointed relieving arches, At the top a deep frieze with one blank quatrefoil per facet, and puny battlements. <2>